Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7491, Thursday 4 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 February 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:10 FTS RAF
Registration: K7491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax K7491: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/2/37 when Flew into ground at night on final approach to RAF Ternhill.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Airraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)