Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRK, Friday 12 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRK
MSN: 7960
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4372, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land back at Viracopos Airport after the cabin crew reported the presence and smell of smoke in the rear of the aircraft,
The flight crew performed the procedures prescribed in the QRH and decided to return to the departure airport, declaring an emergency (pan pan). The landing was performed normally and uneventfully.

The aircraft resumed service on February 16.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yrk#26ce4766

Location