Accident Sopwith Ship Strutter A5990, Friday 5 July 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 1918
Time:
Type:Sopwith Ship Strutter
Owner/operator:HMS Glorious RAF
Registration: A5990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea area -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glorious
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taking off from battleship HMS Glorious, from front gun turret, aircraft capsized, hit deck and fell into sea. Wreck salved salved and taken to Scapa Flow.

Crew:
Pilot - Lt H W Adams (killed)
Observer - Lt R A Russell

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft Serials and Units 1911 - 1919)