This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GFF |
| MSN: | 36436/3370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) |
| Destination airport: | Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO/WAMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Garuda flight GA642, a Boeing 737-8U3, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Makassar, Indonesia.
The flight crew decided to return to Makassar, where a safe landing was made 24 minutes after departure.
An inspection after landing revealed debris in engine no.2.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/motor-arizasi-yapan-ucak-geri-dondu/ https://sulsel.suara.com/read/2021/02/17/181951/penampakan-mesin-garuda-indonesia-yang-keluarkan-asap-hitam-saat-terbang?page=all https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/GIA642/history/20210217/0140Z/WAAA/WAAA Location