Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N19468, Tuesday 2 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N19468
MSN: 284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Reserve, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reserve airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree on take-off and crashed into a canyon wall behind the runway. Hampden and Christina Wentworth. Reserve airstrip is an extension of a road south of Reserve, NM.

Sources:

Santa Fe New Mexico 3 February 1960