Accident Beechcraft F17D Staggerwing N20787, unk. date 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F17D Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Vic's Flying Service
Registration: N20787
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somerset, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when taking off from short dirt strip down-wind, well over gross, killing owner Vic Taylor.

Sources:

unknown