Accident Beechcraft G17S Staggerwing NC8485A, Friday 18 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC8485A
MSN: B-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cananea, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountains 30 miles south of Douglas, AZ. Frank W. Pascoe (32), pilot for a mexican cattle company.

Sources:

Evening Star 19 March 1949, pA2