Accident Cessna 340 , Thursday 18 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 2021
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Lorenzo, Esmeraldas province -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft performing an illegal flight was detected by Ecuadorian Armed Forces between Maldonado and Concepción, Esmeraldas province. Embraer EMB-314 Super Tucano aircraft were sent, detecting an illegal runway, where the plane had landed.
The aircraft was later set afire.

Sources:

Statement from the Ecuadorian Air Force:
https://twitter.com/n_larenas/status/1362846533947973637/photo/1
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/avioneta-sustancias-ilicitas-incinerada-esmeraldas.html
https://www.expreso.ec/actualidad/san-lorenzo-esmeraldas-localiza-avioneta-incinerada-posibles-drogas-99107.html
https://www.teleamazonas.com/encuentra-una-avioneta-incinerada-en-esmeraldas/

Media: