Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N43LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248013

Date:Thursday 18 February 2021
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:Glasair III Investors LLC
Registration: N43LL
MSN: 3313
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Ranch at Carefree (18AZ), Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Sky Ranch at Carefree, AZ (18AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 18, 2021, about 1730 mountain standard time, an Aviat Aircraft Inc. A-1C-200, N43LL, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Carefree, Arizona. The commercial pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, during the approach to land, he disconnected the autopilot, and the airplane immediately yawed to the right. The pilot applied left pedal, engaged the yaw damper, and continued the approach. He subsequently disengaged the yaw damper and entered a cross-control slip to descend, and he was unable to make an effective left rudder input. The airplane touched down on the gravel runway surface and veered to the right. The airplane then crossed over to the asphalt runway surface and subsequently ground-looped.

The airplane’s autopilot had been installed in the airplane 7 weeks before the accident. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the autopilot hardware installation was substandard. Specifically, the guard pin, which was designed to prevent the bridle cable from traveling out of the pulley’s groove past the sheaves, was not installed to the yaw servo tray and the right pulley assembly, which allowed the yaw servo bridle cable to separate from the pulley’s phenolic sheave. Additionally, the bridle cable, which was undertensioned, became trapped between the yaw servo pulley and the attachment tray and prohibited the pilot from applying left rudder. As a result, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The guard pin is designed to prohibit the bridle cable from being able to travel out of the pulley’s groove past the sheaves.

Probable Cause: The substandard installation of the airplane’s autopilot system hardware, which resulted in a malfunction of the rudder control system during flight and a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N43L

Location