Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I -, Saturday 7 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1940
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:765 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: -
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 8 miles south of Anvil Point, Swanage, Dorset, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Sandbanks, Poole Harbour , Dorset, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
765 Sqn. FAA, Royal Navy, Supermarine Walrus, operating from RNAS Sandbanks (HMS Daedalus II), Poole Harbour, Dorset, England, was on a rescue mission to recover the aircrew of a downed German Bomber, from the English Channel, 8 miles south of Anvil Point, Swanage, Dorset, when on the approach for landing the Walrus was shot down by a Luftwaffe fighter. The two aircrew Pilot, Lieutenant, Thomas Essery Rose-Richards and Pilot, Lieutenant, Michael Covernton Hoskin were lost with the aircraft.

Sources:

The Lost Flying Boats of Blackburn, Fairey and Supermarine (visit-gloucestershire.co.uk)
US Destroyers-UK Base Exchange, October 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Casualty Details | CWGC
Casualty Details | CWGC
Newcomers at Poole with RNAS Sandbanks Master Copy (pooleflyingboats.com)
765 Naval Air Squadron (royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk)
Laugharne WW2 War Memorial – WWWMP (ww1.wales)
Hurst War Memorial - Rose-Richards, Thomas Essery
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16121-Selected-FAA-or-Naval-Involvemennt-in-Aircrat-Casualty-Packs-at-the-National-Archives&styleid=3
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Sandbanks.htm#.YDBQ89VxeM8