Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR RA-67230, Wednesday 7 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2020
Time:21:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Severstal Air Company
Registration: RA-67230
MSN: 7407
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near St Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kirovsk Airport (KVK/ULMK)
Destination airport:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Severstal flight SSF9988 was en route at FL 350 when the oil pressure of engine no.1 dropped below the permissible value. The crew performed procedures according to the QRH and shut down the engine.
The flight proceeded to the destination airfield of Cherepovets where a safe landing was made on one engine.

It appeared that the lube and scavenge pump drive had failed as a result of natural wear and tear caused by long-term operation.

Sources:

Information bulletin of the state of flight safety of the North-West MTU of the Federal Air Transport Agency No. 10 (October 2020)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2014 RA-67230 Severstal Air Company 0 Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC) unk
Runway excursion