This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 October 2020 |
| Time: | 17:17 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | VQ-BAU |
| MSN: | 1851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rossiya flight SU6414, an Airbus A319-111, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Ufa, at an altitude of 500 feet.
The captain decided to return to Ufa Airport. Fan blades of engine no.1 were found damaged, along with traces of bird remains.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bau#25cef250 Information bulletin of the state of flight safety of the North-West MTU of the Federal Air Transport Agency No. 10 (October 2020)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 2021 |
VQ-BAU |
Rossiya |
0 |
near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location