Other Airbus A340-213 5A-ONE, Thursday 25 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A342 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-213
Owner/operator:Libyan Government
Registration: 5A-ONE
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli International Airport -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The presidential plane of former Libyan president Moammar Gadhaffi was hit by bullets and shrapnel during fighting between rival militias.
The plane was ferried unpressurized to Perpignan-Rivesaltes Regional Airport in France, where the aircraft was repaired. It remained stored at Perpignan awaiting resolvement of ownership and payment issues.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/travel/article/gadhafi-a340-private-plane-perpignan/index.html
https://www.aerotelegraph.com/en/why-gaddafis-a340-is-residing-in-southern-france
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/europe/muammar-gaddafi-s-personal-jet-grounded-france-heights-luxury-barbed-wire-limbo-a6761196.html