This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 October 2020 |
| Time: | 18:33 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8MC (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pobeda Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-BQQ |
| MSN: | 64869/7482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pobeda flight DP505 struck a flock of birds at 500 feet while on approach to ULLI, Russia.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, landed safely. Damage was found on the leading edge of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer.
The aircraft resumed service about 23 hours after the incident.
Sources:
Information bulletin of the state of flight safety of the North-West MTU of the Federal Air Transport Agency No. 10 (October 2020)
Location