Accident MiG-3 , Sunday 12 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 1941
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 2122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moscow Oblast, 35 km of Tsentralny Aerodrome -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moscow, Tsentralny Aerodrome
Destination airport:Moscow, Tsentralny Aerodrome
Narrative:
MiG-3 crashed during test flight at Moscow Oblast, 35 km of Tsentralny Aerodrome.
Test Pilot Vasily Fedorovich Kuleshov was killed.

Sources:

https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2565.php
https://testpilot.ru/memo/40/kuleshov.htm