| Date: | Sunday 10 January 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane Saulnier MS893 |
| Owner/operator: | Vol à Voile Montagne Noire - VVMN |
| Registration: | F-BTPC |
| MSN: | 11983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montagne Noire Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | La Montagne Noire Airfield (LFMG) |
| Destination airport: | La Montagne Noire Airfield (LFMG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After a glider tow flight and at the end of the downwind leg, the pilot was looking for the glider which was in the traffic pattern when the plane entered a layer of cloud. The pilot lost control of the plane and recovered it several times before managing to exit the layer of cloud. He landed at Revel aerodrome.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-morane-saulnier-ms893-registered-f-btpc-on-10-01-2021-at-montagne-noire-ad/ 