Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Monday 25 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bathurst Aerodrome, 199° T 14Km (The Lagoon) NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in a field, the crew lost directional control and the glider ground-looped and collided with terrain. The glider was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100330