Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8 , Tuesday 26 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2021
Time:
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:15 km from Brisbane Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moranbah Aerodrome (YMRB)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the aircraft descended below the lowest safe altitude and the crew did not respond to ATC radio calls. It was later determined that the crew were monitoring the incorrect frequency.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100367