Accident Schweizer 269 ? , Friday 1 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 2021
Time:
Type:Schweizer 269 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nebo, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine of the Schweizer helicopter failed and the pilot conducted an autorotation into a paddock. The helicopter landed hard resulting in substantial damage. The engineering inspection revealed the fuel tank breather had been blocked by a wasp nest.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100003