Accident Air Tractor AT-... , Saturday 9 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 2021
Time:
Type:Air Tractor AT-...
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bengalala, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations 9 km from Gunnedah Aerodrome, the aircraft collided with a tree resulting in substantial damage. The pilot conducted a forced landing.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100082