Accident Air Tractor AT-502 , Wednesday 13 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:private property 'Iolanthe', NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the aircraft encountered a downdraught and collided with terrain 50 km from Moree Aerodrome, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100136