Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III VH-OVZ, Monday 18 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 2021
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Sharp Airlines
Registration: VH-OVZ
MSN: AC-610B
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:9 km from Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was conducting an instrument landing system approach at night in instrument meteorological conditions to runway 27 at Melbourne Airport, the aircraft deviated north of the approach track. At a distance of about 5 nautical miles from the runway, the deviation exceeded 0.7 nautical miles. Both air traffic control and the pilot identified the deviation and the pilot then manoeuvred the aircraft to regain the approach track. The aircraft landed safely without further incident.

Contributing factors
• During approach to the airport in darkness, the aircraft was not maintained within the required navigational tolerance. While that should have resulted in the conduct of a missed approach, the approach was continued with the aircraft manoeuvring significantly below the minimum safe altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2021-003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Ref AO-2021-003
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHOZV/history/20210118/0900Z/YMLT/YMML

Location