Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus , Wednesday 15 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gympie (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gympie (ALA), QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider landed hard prior to the runway threshold and collided with a fence. The glider was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000069