| Date: | Saturday 20 February 2021 |
| Time: | 08:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95207 |
| MSN: | 28-25842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Changallo, Ilopango -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Barillas Airport (MSBS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAC El Salvador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from runway 33 of the Ilopango International Airport, El Salvador at 08:37 local time, bound for Barillas Airport.
After takeoff the pilot reported returning to the airport to land. While in a turn the aircraft impacted with the branches of a tree and fell on rough terrain in the place known as Changallo, Ilopango, San Salvador.
Probable causes.
Overweight in the aircraft, the aircraft engine was not operating in optimal conditions and wind gusts on the day of the accident.
Contributing Factors
Among some of the contributing factors that possibly affected the aircraft's climb were the following:
-Aircraft weight and balance, the aircraft with four people was very limited for operation according to the aircraft flight manual.
-The power of the 150 Hp engine was limited for operation with four people, the aircraft being very heavy and for the 2,000 feet elevation at the Ilopango airport, the engine power is reduced.
-The engine had several problems that had not been adequately corrected, which affected engine power.
-The strong gusts of wind at Ilopango airport at the time of takeoff and at the site of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://diario1.com/nacionales/2021/02/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-zona-boscosa-de-ilopango/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=95207 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/62330_1601587551.jpg (photo)
Media: