Accident Jabiru J120 , Wednesday 29 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J120
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Barren Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000243