Accident Cessna 206 , Saturday 29 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000768