Accident ATEC 122 Zephyr , Saturday 29 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gundaroo (ALA), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft landed just short of the runway strip and contacted a sloped surface, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000775