Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 , Friday 6 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thargomindah Aerodrome, 280° M 56 Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the helicopter struck a powerline resulting in substantial damage.
The R22 was engaged in aerial mustering.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000931