Accident Jabiru J230 , Thursday 2 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:37 km from Innisfail Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot detected a vibration coming from the engine and the engine subsequently failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202001657