Accident Jabiru J120 , Sunday 24 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J120
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrup (ALA), WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a practice engine failure after take-off, the aircraft landed hard resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202002913