Incident Fokker C.IV F.C.416, Thursday 24 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1929
Time:
Type:Fokker C.IV
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: F.C.416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Larantuka, Flores -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larantuka
Destination airport:Atambua
Narrative:
A wing hit the ground on take-off, badly damaging the aircraft. Had to be returned to Java by ship.

Sources:

De Indische courant
25-10-1929