Accident Ultravia Pelican , Sunday 9 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2020
Time:
Type:Ultravia Pelican
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mareeba Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mareeba Aerodrome, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft impacted the runway before veering onto the grass resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202003986