| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 2020 |
| Time: | 16:47 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Australia Regional |
| Registration: | VH-FNR |
| MSN: | 11488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | West Angelas Aerodrome WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
| Destination airport: | West Angelas Airport (WLP/YANG) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the crew were unable to select reverse thrust and the lift dumpers and reversers failed to extend. After selecting idle thrust, reverse thrust again failed to engage. Reverse thrust engaged on the third attempt and the crew used firm braking pressure to slow the aircraft. The crew later determined the autothrottle control was in an incorrect mode.
Contributing factors
• During landing, the take-off/go-around mode activated uncommanded for an undetermined reason, preventing automatic deployment of the lift dumpers.
Other findings
• The aircraft landed so softly that the weight on wheels sensors did not immediately activate, which delayed the deployment of reverse thrust and manual extension of the lift dumpers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB Ref AO-2020-046
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-046/ Location