| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bushcaddy R-80 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km from Coominya (ALA), QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, the aircraft experienced an engine failure and loss of electrical systems. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 202004656