Accident Rockwell Commander 685 N58RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24807

Date:Saturday 19 October 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 685
Owner/operator:Glenn Allen Kranig
Registration: N58RG
MSN: 12047
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eden, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff from a private turf airstrip (1400'x 90'), the pilot adjusted the left engine's fuel pump. On takeoff roll the left engine began surging. The pilot continued the takeoff. The pilot lifted off at approximately 1000' and pulled back on the yoke to get over the trees on the left side of the airstrip. The airplane drifted to the left. The pilot said he stalled the airplane and should have pushed the yoke forward to gain airspeed. The Pilot Operating Handbook indicted a takeoff roll of approximately 2,500 feet was needed on a dry paved surface.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power due to improper adjustment of the fuel pump by an unqualified person (pilot-in-command) and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in his selection of unsuitable terrain for the attempted takeoff. The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and the trees were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA011

Location