Accident Cessna 206 , Sunday 18 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 km from Nullagine (ALA), WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the engine lost partial power and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202005069