This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard T.2B |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | FS816 |
| MSN: | 14A-956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tredington, 1 mile NNW of Shipton-on-Stour, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Harvard 43-12657 (MSN 14A-956) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS816. To No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Ternhill, Shropshire, February 1945. To No 19 Flying Training School, Cranwell, Lincolnshire June 1945 as "FAB-K", later "FAD-X". To No 1 Flying Training School June 1947 as "FCD-H". To No 7 Flying Training School February 1948 at Kirton-in-Lindsey (moved with unit to RAF Cottesmore in April 1948) as "FBD-X" later "N-H" To No 1 Flying Training School, RAF Tern Hill Shropshire May 1951 as "FCA-F".
Written off (destroyed) 2 January 1952 when crashed into a wood after fuel exhaustion; aircraft come down at Tredington, one mile North-North-West of Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire. The pilot was killed
Crew of Harvard FS816:
Acting Pilot Officer (3131278) Frederick ALLANACH (pilot) RAF - killed
The pilot had been promoted from Cadet Pilot to Acting Pilot Officer on probation with effect from 31 May 1951. The reported crash location of Tredington is a village and civil parish on the River Stour in Warwickshire, England. The village is 2 miles (3 km) north of Shipston-on-Stour. (Not to be confused with Tredington, Gloucestershire)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.92)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.210
4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39287/supplement/3865/data.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tredington,_Warwickshire .