Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior PR-NEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248083

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:NET Aviation
Registration: PR-NEX
MSN: 28-8016342
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Furnaspark Resort, Formigo, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport: SWVW
Destination airport: SWVW
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Warrior crash landed into one of Furnaspark Resort's swimming pools, with substantial damage. It operated from the resort airfield for a sighteeing flight, and the crash happened when the engine lost power during takeoff. No one was hurt neither on the plane nor on the pool.

Sources:

https://www.diariodoaco.com.br/noticia/0086147-aviao-cai-em-piscina-de-resort-em-furnas
CENIPA
Aircraft photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8658947

Media:

Video of the take off: https://twitter.com/ModoCharlie/status/1363308625406664705