Accident Beechcraft B17E Staggerwing NC15412, Saturday 10 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B17E Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: NC15412
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warm Springs, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hale Field, Missoula, MT
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Lost control while flying in snow and fog spiraled to the ground lost a wing and crashed. Pilot not instrument rated.

Sources:

unknown
https://helenair.com/news/state-and-regional/butte-is-no-stranger-to-deadly-plane-crashes/article_8edc4c9f-ab28-52a2-b2f4-604ddf3ffe22.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gardendale&f=false