Loss of control Accident Lancair 360 C-GEVC, Saturday 20 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:c. 14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:McElroy Marketing Services Inc
Registration: C-GEVC
MSN: 001SB
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton/Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), Strathcona County, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton/Josephburg Aerodrome, AB (CFB6)
Destination airport:Edmonton/Josephburg Aerodrome, AB (CFB6)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Lancair 360, was operating on a local flight from Josephburg, AB (CFB6). Prior to take-off the pilot completed the runup and preflight checks, which included checking that the flight controls were free and clear. The aircraft taxied and began takeoff on Runway 26. The aircraft accelerated, rotated and became airborne. During the initial climb, at approximately 100 feet AGL, the aircraft began an uncommanded roll to the right. The pilot was unable to maintain a level attitude and continued rolling to the right. The aircraft completed one roll before colliding with terrain while upright. The aircraft came to rest approximately 200 feet to the north side of Runway 26. The pilot received no injuries and the passenger received serious injuries. The ELT activated on impact and was turned off by the pilot. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/one-taken-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crash-near-josephburg
https://worldnewsera.com/news/canada/transportation-safety-board-investigating-after-plane-crashes-near-fort-saskatchewan/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/1-injured-after-small-plane-crash-northeast-of-edmonton-1.5922076
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/1-injured-small-plane-crash-045646487.html
https://globalnews.ca/news/7653002/plane-crash-tsb-josephburg-feb-20/

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/20116679/c-gevc-1992-lancair-360

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0213/1320509-large.jpg (photo)

Location