Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N10KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248092

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10KV
MSN: 32R-7887120
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cullman Regional Airport-Folsom Field (CMD/KCMD), Cullman, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cullman Regional Airport-Folsom Field, AL (KCMD)
Destination airport:Cullman Regional Airport-Folsom Field, AL (KCMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 20, 2021, about 1748 central standard time, a Piper PA-32RT-300T, N10KV, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Vinemont, Alabama. The two pilots were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The purpose of the flight was a pre-sale demonstration of the airplane with the owner/seller in the right seat, and the potential buyer in the left seat. The pilots performed one touch-and-go landing, then the airplane impacted terrain on the downwind leg of the subsequent traffic pattern. The owner told first responders that the airplane had lost engine power. The airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire, which resulted in extensive damage to the airframe and engine. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was in the “off” position. There were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane or engine, and the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

The owner’s postaccident toxicology was positive for gabapentin, which can cause dizziness; however, he reported no side effects from use of this medication, and it is unlikely that his use of gabapentin contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wvtm13.com/article/reported-plane-crash-in-cullman-county/35575562
https://www.cbs42.com/news/local/1-killed-in-plane-crash-at-cullman-regional-airport/
https://www.al.com/news/2021/02/victim-in-deadly-cullman-county-plane-crash-identified.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=10KV

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/11067_1260107111.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB