Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N75392, Saturday 20 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:G B Aviation Inc
Registration: N75392
MSN: 28-7625217
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC), North Cat Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC)
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft ditched to the waters of the Caribbean off North Cat Cay (CXY/MYCC), North Cat Cay, Bahamas. The airplane was submerged and the three occupants onboard were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tribune242.com/news/2021/feb/20/plane-crashes-waters-north-cat-cay/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2003 N75392 Noland Decoto Flying Service 0 Prosser, Washington sub

Location