Accident Sopwith Pup C258, Monday 28 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup
Owner/operator:46 Trg Depot Stn RAF
Registration: C258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Carlton
Destination airport:RAF South Carlton
Narrative:
Near Lincoln, got into a spin due to lack of flying speed and engine failure at a height insufficient to allow recovery.
Crew:
2Lt P C Weaver-Adams (pilot) Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Jefford C G : "RAF Squadrons" (2002)
3. Air Britain: "RAF Flying Training and Support Units" (1997)