ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248104
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 20 February 2021 |
Time: | 14:32 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | N77538 |
MSN: | 63694/6204 |
Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | over Gulf of Mexico -
Atlantic Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA1832, a Boeing 737-824, diverted to New Orleans (MSY), Louisiana, USA, due to engine problems.
The aircraft had departed from Cancun, Mexico, at 13:58 UTC on a flight to Houston, USA. About 14:25 UTC, while in cruise flight at FL380 over the Gulf of Mexico, an engine issue developed. The flight crew began a descent and declared an emergency at 14:32 UTC. It was decided to divert to New Orleans, where a safe landing was made at 16:07 UTC.
Sources:
https://turquesanews.mx/cancun/avion-con-ruta-cancun-houston-pierde-un-motor-sobre-el-golfo-de-mexico/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1832#26de9f44