This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VZ179 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hatfield Broad Oak, Uttlesford, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5, VZ179, 72 Squadron, RAF: delivered 07/11/1949. Written off 7/1/1952, when crashed at Hatfield Broad Oak, Uttlesford, Essex. The aircraft was making a GCA (Ground Controlled Aproach) to RAF North Weald, Essex, when, without warning, it dived into the ground, and the pilot was killed.
Crew of Vampire VZ179:
Flight Sergeant (579934) Peter Atkinson (Pilot) RAF - killed
The RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident was inconclusive on the reasons as to why the aircraft dived into the ground without warning. The reported crash location of Hatfield Broad Oak (also known as Hatfield Regis) is a village and civil parish in the Uttlesford district of Essex, England. The village is approximately 5 miles (8 km) south-east of Bishop's Stortford, at approximate co ordinates 51.82712°N 0.24257°E
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 211
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 4. 72 squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2628/41 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439880 5. Swift to Battle: No 72 Fighter Squadron RAF in Action, 1947 to 1961 By Tom Docherty
6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/index_htm_files/Winter%202014.pdf (letters, page 12)
8.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/48a.htm 