Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ453, Monday 7 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knapton, 3 miles west of York, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 VZ453, 92 Squadron, RAF: delivered 13/11/1950. Written off 7/1/1952, when crashed at Knapton, near RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire after a mid-air collision with Meteor F.Mk.8 WA759, while both aircraft were in the circuit to approach RAF LInton-on-Ouse.

The pilot managed to retain control of Meteor VZ453, and managed to make a safe emergency landing back at RAF Linton-on-Ouse. However, the damage sustained was considered so externsive, that the iarframe was "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 7/1/1952. The pilot of Meteor VZ453 was uninjured, but the pilot of Meteor WA759 was klled (see separate entry).

According to published sources (see link #7):

"This month for 92 Squadron was rather spoiled by a fatal accident which occurred on the 7th between two completely new pilots. They collided turning on the downwind leg, one rejoining the circuit and the other overshooting. Flying Officer Charles Shurman, ‘A’ Flight commander on his first trip in a Mk VIII was killed when his aircraft which lost its tail, spun into the ground and exploded. Pilot Officer Wardell, whose aircraft had no starboard aileron control, force landed it very successfully and walked away with no injuries.

The reported location of the mid-air collision was Knapton is a village 3 miles west of York in the City of York unitary. It is bounded by the village of Acomb to the east, the B1224 to the south, the A59 to the north and the A1237 York Outer Ring Road to the west. RAF Linton-on-Ouse is approximately 10 miles to the north west.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 211
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 92 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2636/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425319
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knapton,_North_Yorkshire
7. https://sirius1935.wixsite.com/92squadron/chapter-twelve