This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1920 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montrouge -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Issy-les-Moulineaux |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control performing aerobatics hit a telephone pole and crashed into the courtyard of a school killing four children and badly injuring one.
Reported in the the press as aircraft # 7534
Sources:
Provinciale Geldersche en Nijmeegsche courant
09-09-1920
Images: