ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248115
Last updated: 5 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-FEB-2021 |
Time: | 20:04 utc |
Type: |  Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines |
Registration: | JA867J |
C/n / msn: | 34843/526 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Over Russia, Arkhangelsk region -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
Investigating agency: | SIAF |
Narrative:Japan Airlines flight JL48, a Boeing 787-9 returned to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport in Finland after the aircraft experienced engine vibration (GE Genx) while in Russian airspace.
Engine no.2 that gave the vibration indication was not turned off. In accordance with procedures, the pilots significantly reduced flight altitude and flight speed. During the approach to Helsinki, all indications of both engines were normal. The flight landed without problems at 22.02.
The plane was inspected and remained in Helsinki for maintenance. During the inspection, a piece of coating from a fan blade was found in the bypass duct and had become stuck to the stator blade of the first stage of the fan.
This caused an imbalance in the motor that was detected by the vibration sensors.
Sources:
https://www.hs.fi/kaupunki/art-2000007818404.html https://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/collections/20210309135118/7Og65d7zt/L2021-E1_Liikennelentokoneen_paluu_Helsinki-Vantaan_lentoasemalle_teknisen_syyn_vuoksi_21.2.2021.pdf https://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/fi/index/tutkintaselostukset/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/tutkintaselostuksetvuosittain/2021/l2021-e1liikennelentokoneenpaluuhelsinki-vantaanlentoasemalleteknisensyynvuoksi21.2.2021.html
Images:
Photo of JA867J courtesy AirHistory.net
London - Heathrow (EGLL / LHR)
4 April 2021; (c) Dean Gibbs
.png)
JAL48 Airturnback to HEL