This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 February 2021 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-M... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elz Airfield (EDFY) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elz Airfield (EDFY) |
| Destination airport: | Elz Airfield (EDFY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit by a gust during takeoff, went off the runway and subsequently touched the ground with the rotor.
The Pilot was slightly injured and the Co-Pilot seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales/limburg-weilburg/landkreis-limburg-weilburg/mini-hubschrauber-bei-elz-abgesturzt_23195904 Location