Accident Robinson R44 Raven II TG-VSL, Sunday 21 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Productos Avícolas S. A.
Registration: TG-VSL
MSN: 14325
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Atitlan, Panajachel, Sololá -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hotel Atitlan Panajachel
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 II helicopter took off from the International Airport "La Aurora" at 07:17 local time, 13:17 UTC bound for Hotel Atitlan Panajachel, department of Sololá, with the intention to pick up two passengers. Subsequently, on take off from the heliport of the hotel at 10:15 local time, it crashed and fell on the shore of the lake, partially partially submerged in the water.
The pilot and the two passengers were were assisted by people who were near the area.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The main cause of the accident was that, during takeoff with a tailwind coming from the northeast at 10 knots, the aircraft lost control and lift as it entered the lake, losing Ground Effect, which indicates improper operating procedure. Upon conducting an internal evaluation of the engine with appropriate mechanical equipment, no signs of external or internal failure were found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://lahora.gt/reportan-percance-de-helicoptero-en-lago-de-atitlan-solola/
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacionales/2021/02/21/se-reporta-accidente-aereo-en-atitlan-solola/
www.twitter.com/sarrescate
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2021/03/04/21_5865725963.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17512_1573437426.jpg (photo)

Media: